What Does the Law Say About Distracted Driving?
[…] Eating while driving, driving while fatigued, changing the radio, and smoking or vaping are all examples of distractions that could cause reckless behavior. Negligent driving and reckless driving are against the law and carry heavy consequences.
Although negligence and recklessness might seem alike, Texas law distinguishes between them based on intent. Reckless driving is seen as a more serious offense. The Texas Transportation Code – TRANSP § 545.401 defined reckless driving as, “A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” For instance, if you fail to reduce your speed on wet roads, it is considered negligence because you did not take reasonable care to avoid skidding or hydroplaning. In contrast, driving under the influence or speeding through traffic constitutes recklessness.